Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Barracks

  1. #1
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    18
    World
    Sandycove

    Barracks

    Hi, i've just started doing adventures and finding out i need to make around 600 recruits a time.. if u select 25 a time and do it many times, i find my self getting lost counting how many i've made, is there no way you could change the slider bar to make as many troops as you need ? like the new trade system you can select how much is in your storage.. if you needed 600 recruits, you should be able to select 600 to be trained

    Thanks Steven_2012

  2. #2
    Glorious Graduate
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    114
    World
    Northisle
    If you are like most new players, that will be inefficient.

    Because you likely need to build troops as you fight with the ones you have.

    Then you can make settlers 25 at a time and train 25 at a time.

    Besides, training so many at once will take a very long time.

  3. #3
    Keen Commentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    174
    World
    Northisle
    I would very much like to be able to assign all the troops I want to train on one go in stead of in lots of 25. Nothing stops a player from assigning small amounts at a time even if the cap is raised, so no problem there.

  4. #4
    Raving Rabbid matie2506's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    547
    World
    Sandycove
    Quote Originally Posted by Steven_2012 View Post
    Hi, i've just started doing adventures and finding out i need to make around 600 recruits a time.. if u select 25 a time and do it many times, i find my self getting lost counting how many i've made, is there no way you could change the slider bar to make as many troops as you need ? like the new trade system you can select how much is in your storage.. if you needed 600 recruits, you should be able to select 600 to be trained

    Thanks Steven_2012

    i think this is an good idea

  5. #5
    Keen Commentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    170
    World
    Northisle
    personaly i always make 425 pop evry time i know i can do 625 but that dont mean i have to right or am i abusing the game or some thing

  6. #6
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    7
    World
    Newfoundland
    if they do this change, it would be nice, if the troops (and generally any production that goes into storage not star menu) would be usable once the single item is done and not the whole lot...

  7. #7
    Skilled Student JayUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    45
    World
    Newfoundland
    I think level 4 Barracks should have a slider for troops (even if just recruits) upto say 100.. And if you have Level 5 Barracks you should get reduced price 'Improved Drill Plan' from Merchant or for a longer time.. like 18 hours instead of 12..

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Second Barracks
    By Gavsmash in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27.08.14, 18:05
  2. Barracks Upgrade to Level 5 - Freezes Barracks?
    By brookb in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10.06.13, 22:20
  3. barracks
    By lolixius in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09.09.12, 20:18
  4. Barracks
    By Northwood in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08.08.12, 15:15
  5. Barracks
    By COLDBREEZE in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17.01.12, 02:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.