Closed Thread
Page 27 of 31 FirstFirst ... 17 25 26 27 28 29 ... LastLast
Results 261 to 270 of 303

Thread: Game wont load

  1. #261
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    World
    Newfoundland
    Yes I have the same problem as Dan.... will try again later when I get home

  2. #262
    Original Serf Kobaca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    14
    World
    Sandycove

    Game wont load

    Hi i have a problem, my settlers wont load to the end, they stop at one point every time diferent and thats all. i restarted comp, reinstaled firefok, try diferent browser but nothing, cann you please help me with some advice ?

  3. #263
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    13
    World
    Northisle

    Cannot open/play the game

    Hello,

    When I push the Play button I cannot open the game.
    I get the message: " unable to load a data file; delete your browser cache and trie again.
    I am playing on a Imac and the browser is safari. I have delete cookies and refreshed /deleted cache.
    I'v installed the latest flash player.
    Last night it was working fine; I'm a level 50 and been playing a long time now, so it would be a
    pity to loose all the money I spend; just activated year premium.
    I' ve looked at the FAQ and bugs session, but can' t find anything; also on my air book the same problem.
    Can anyone help me with this problem?

    greetings
    [ removed ]



    Hi Borg2997,

    I removed the personal information. Please don't forget that this is a public forum.
    Last edited by Fexno; 05.03.14 at 09:19.

  4. #264
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    World
    Sandycove
    I have the same problem on my Imac

  5. #265
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    13
    World
    Newfoundland
    Same problem here on macbook with safari but also firefox doesnt work. Yesterday everything worked fine.

  6. #266
    Glorious Graduate
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    103
    World
    Newfoundland
    Playing from a laptop and using google chrome, but having the same issue. Yesterday everything was working normally, and since this morning I keep getting that same message after 5 min of playing "client was unable to load data file, please clear cache and try again".

    Well clearing the cache allows me to get back into the game, but after 5 min of playing I start to see buildings not loading on the map and a few seconds later the message pops up again. Its no fun playing this game if I have to clear cache every 5 min

    oh and yes, have all the latest software updates on the laptop, and seeing that I am not the only one with this problem since this morning, I am guessing BB has changed something for the worse overnight.

    Any Mod with some connections able to help out?

    Gr Shelob

  7. #267
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    World
    Newfoundland
    same here, playing on normal laptop with firefox....

  8. #268
    Quartermaster
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    275
    World
    Sandycove
    Last night at 3.00 CET , the new settlers day started, I got a new quest, log-in bonus and even a new set of collectibles.
    needing to buff a friend, I visited him, but his Island didnt load completely, so i returned to my own Island, wich also had problems loading.
    I decided to refresh because i did want to pick up some collectibles before going to bed.

    Sadly I couldnt get in again, been trying everything, changing browser, cleaning cache and history, the whole ritual...

    Sadly it didnt work, so i went to bed hoping it would be better after waking up this morning.
    But it didnt, not on IE or on FF, not after cleaning cache, nothing seems to work.
    Sometimes i get a grey screen, where nothing loads, sometimes the game starts loading but stops at the beginning of the bar, sometimes it loads till the end of the bar, but never it starts my Island

    Once i got this message: http://prntscr.com/2y1kzj

    I did do this (not for the first time since this started), but again it didnt work.
    I hope it get fixed soon, cause now all mines, wells and fields will exhauste, and my complete goldchain runs unbuffed

    Greetings DD.

    PS working on a Desktop

  9. #269
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by Marl1tjuh View Post
    same here, playing on normal laptop with firefox....
    i'm in!!

  10. #270
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    World
    Newfoundland
    i had the same problem.

    however i was able log on my dutch acc with IE.
    and just recently i am play again here with firefox.

    havent tried chrome yet again.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Home page wont load?
    By MrNehps in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 13.12.14, 09:01
  2. Tages DB guide wont load
    By Funky23 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10.08.14, 06:36
  3. Loading screen problem/game wont load
    By Reddragonz in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20.10.12, 23:56
  4. wont load to server
    By cowbag in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04.05.12, 22:31
  5. The game wont load
    By Vamp1ria in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14.02.12, 11:35

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.