Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cannot open any building

  1. #1
    Ruler of the Land Thejollyone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    in absentia
    Posts
    2,047
    World
    Sandycove

    cannot open any building

    it started with the mayor house/store/top bar menu. Then I discovered I couldn't access any building. This is a new bug and 2 other guildies have had the same issue.

    Whilst a refresh/cache clear will resolve it, surely this is just another in a long line of bugs in the game that need to be resolved soon....

  2. #2
    Moderator Ruler of the Land MOD_Daz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,874
    World
    Sandycove
    Increase the flash cache to unlimited should solve the problem. It's only a graphical error.

    Right click on the screen (on the game when open) and click settings


    http://prntscr.com/20c2ls
    Last edited by MOD_Daz; 28.10.13 at 18:02.

  3. #3
    Ruler of the Land peck_ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,682
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by Urkle View Post
    This is a new one for me today too - and I don't understand what 'Increase the flash cache to unlimited' even means?
    Check the instructions here
    I'm more than likely working right now.

  4. #4
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK - Lincs
    Posts
    63
    World
    Newfoundland
    Thanks peck_ed you are a star ... fingers crossed it works!

  5. #5
    Quartermaster
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    253
    World
    Sandycove
    I have had this issue too on a number of occasions. Refreshing helps but not all the time.

  6. #6
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    World
    Sandycove
    Refresh and maxing out flash worked :-)

  7. #7
    Guide of the Month Ruler of the Land Nogbad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Darkest Dorset
    Posts
    1,495
    World
    Newfoundland
    Unfortunately, maximising the Flash cache leads to other problems, it very quickly begins to tie up system resources which will not be released back to the system without at least a browser refresh, and sometimes a comp reboot is the last resort.
    We love our new CM.

    Newfoundland: 20th November 2011 to 25th November 2014. RIP
    It was good while it lasted.

  8. #8
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    World
    Newfoundland
    happend again today , will see if it works next log in

  9. #9
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK - Lincs
    Posts
    63
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by peck_ed View Post
    Check the instructions here
    Followed the instructions and all has been fine up until today. No idea why but had to refresh at least 4 times already today to get rid of this problem.

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Building deeds; not much building taking place
    By MrBranch in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09.08.13, 21:45
  2. auto increasing building level when building starts
    By KarstenL in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27.05.13, 08:52
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26.04.12, 07:15
  4. Building queue bug: can be used for quick building (cheat)
    By Tidjin in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22.02.12, 09:30
  5. Interaction between building queue and building license
    By KafeCieste in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18.01.12, 12:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.