Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: [HOWTO] Issues you can check and solve yourself

  1. #11
    Skilled Student s4bas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    43
    World
    Northisle
    Microsoft Edge
    91.0.864.70 versija (Oficiali komponavimo versija) (64 bitų)
    Naujinimo strategijos sukonfigūruotos, tačiau bus nepaisoma, nes šis įrenginys nėra prijungtas prie domeno.
    Windows
    Last edited by s4bas; 21.07.21 at 15:21.

  2. #12
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3
    World
    Newfoundland
    https://prnt.sc/1du4pr2

    win 10 ,64 .... chrome

  3. #13
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    2
    World
    Sandycove
    Win 10, 64, Chrome, It is almost unplayable yet... :/

  4. #14
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,234
    World
    Newfoundland
    I think this tread is like having people learn to swim in the middle of a flood. Or trying to empty a sinking ship with a teaspoon. Painting the house in a heavy rain shower... The problem is not our computer or the setup of our computer, it is the program, any little attempts to tweak might help a tiny bit - but really it is not going to solve anything.
    If for some reason support feels the need to edit what I wrote, please delete entire post instead, dont put words into my mouth that I never said.

  5. #15
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6
    World
    Newfoundland
    I agree Urd . It surprises me that in the 21st century we still have to tweak our computer's to try and get a game to work .
    If this was a "normal game" off-the-shelf game eg. Age of Empires we wouldn't be putting up with this .

  6. #16
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4
    World
    Newfoundland
    Now tell me how to stop the game 'zone refreshing' every 30 seconds... Making the game almost unplayable....

  7. #17
    Glorious Graduate copycat71's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    148
    World
    Northisle
    Making the game almost unplayable has already been done for you. As for the other: not even BB knows.

  8. #18
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,234
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by JTRipper View Post
    I agree Urd . It surprises me that in the 21st century we still have to tweak our computer's to try and get a game to work .
    If this was a "normal game" off-the-shelf game eg. Age of Empires we wouldn't be putting up with this .
    You cant do anything - no matter what they try to make you believe - it is not your computer or you that is the problem, it is the .... who runs this game and maybe the ... who try to fix this game.
    You can find the section about using the client instead. Here some someone have managed what BB could not, they have even made it possible to run the client on a mac, - something BB said was not possible. Maybe BB should try to hire these magnificent players and fire the devs they have. They will tell you that this is not approved and that there is no support. I will then say - support - what is that ?? never had that in this game, can remember that from games I used to play, we even had quality control on support on those.
    Last edited by Urd123; 12.01.22 at 19:35.
    If for some reason support feels the need to edit what I wrote, please delete entire post instead, dont put words into my mouth that I never said.

  9. #19
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    1,568
    World
    Northisle
    Oooh, thought this thread was for BB devs showing them how to fix unity, coz someone needs to after all. Wonder if the have refreshed the servers and cleared cache?

  10. #20
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,234
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by lordloocan View Post
    Oooh, thought this thread was for BB devs showing them how to fix unity, coz someone needs to after all. Wonder if the have refreshed the servers and cleared cache?
    :-D - how I love that reply. Maybe be we should also tell them that to us it is a known bug, and if they want to prove it works - they need to take some screenshots.
    If for some reason support feels the need to edit what I wrote, please delete entire post instead, dont put words into my mouth that I never said.

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. How to solve this problem?
    By Scintiller in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26.11.14, 11:38
  2. [HOWTO] Open red doors on the calender
    By norfik in forum Game Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17.12.13, 12:49
  3. [HOWTO] Delete your browsing history/clear cookies
    By Fexno in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06.09.13, 07:17
  4. A simple GQ change to solve all problems =)
    By SmurfAsH in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18.08.13, 09:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.