Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 124

Thread: Still have population problem

  1. #1
    Quartermaster JessieSun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    263
    World
    Newfoundland

    again - population counting

    Yesterday I had full population: 5940/5940
    but today, after this maintenance have this:


    My military is not counted.
    Last edited by JessieSun; 05.06.14 at 05:13.

  2. #2
    Treasure Hunter
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    235
    World
    Newfoundland
    here the same, how can we fix this ?

  3. #3
    Quartermaster JessieSun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    263
    World
    Newfoundland
    I made 10 bowmans and just they are counted:

  4. #4
    Quartermaster JessieSun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    263
    World
    Newfoundland
    And what will be with that 10 bowmans if BB fix the bug?

  5. #5
    Treasure Hunter
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    235
    World
    Newfoundland
    they make something new, and we get new bugs extra, for free

  6. #6
    Treasure Hunter Wulfmeister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    200
    World
    Newfoundland
    Similar problem here:


  7. #7
    Aunt Irma’s Favourite Writer fishslice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    678
    World
    Newfoundland
    About to put this little lot to the barracks - and then off to battle we go ;-)




    Still queuing my extra settlers as troops in the barracks.

    I'm sure they will fix it at some point and whilst Dappadon is correct in saying that if you have more troops + working settlers than your 'true' population account allows this means once a fix is applied you likely wont get any more settlers until your troops + working settlers is less than your allowable population. Any temporary buildings (such as mines, quarries and wells) that use a settler could therefore end up vacant and not usable until an unemployed settler becomes available.

    For me that doesn't matter as I don't have any wells and I don't always run mines as I have surplus stock. Besiudes I am pretty sure I will quickly suicide any troops that prevents temporary buildings being occupied.

    Enjoy it whilst you can is my view ;-)
    Last edited by fishslice; 05.06.14 at 08:31. Reason: added comment re settler production post fix

  8. #8
    Master of Strategy Kit_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    931
    World
    Newfoundland
    Here's mine, i just queued up 75 bows


  9. #9
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    55
    World
    Northisle
    Same here, I have "zero" military units.

  10. #10
    0
    ...

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. 24k population cap :)
    By Markos in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 22.02.16, 17:20
  2. Population
    By NixMan in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13.05.14, 09:31
  3. Population Capacity Main Quest - problem
    By Urkle in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22.11.12, 14:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.