Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Does the game not cache anything any more?

  1. #1
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    World
    Newfoundland

    Question Does the game not cache anything any more?

    Up until a few months ago, I seem to remember all of the images for the game only had to be downloaded after a maintainence update, though these days it seems to have to download each and every image (map part, buildings, etc) each time I log in. I am using Firefox 31 on Win7, but AFIK it doesn't cache using Chrome or firefox in either Win7 or Ubuntu 14.04 (both 64-bit).

    my cache settings for flash and the browsers are set to keep the cache, browsing history, etc, and I have the latest (14) flash, though Firefox in Ubuntu uses the old v11 or 12 . whatever the last one was before adobe stupidly dropped support for the growing Linux scene.

    It would lower the BB servers load considerably if more stuff was cached locally surely?

  2. #2
    Aunt Irma’s Favourite Writer Durin_d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    FIN
    Posts
    696
    World
    Northisle
    Images are downloaded from a CDN network and not from the game servers so they don't load the game servers at all.

    example of CDN url: http://static14.cdn.ubi.com/settlers...9d697e489f.png
    example of game server url: http://w02g04.thesettlersonline.com/GameServer04/amf

  3. #3
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    World
    Newfoundland
    Nice, though why do the game or images not seem to cache? the image names aint randomized or something silly are they? their names should only change if the image itself has changed.

    I suppose if the browser is never directed to the same server it would always have to redownload everything each time as well perhaps?

  4. #4
    Ruler of the Land Fexno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,101
    World
    Sandycove
    For me (under windows and chrome) it seems to cache normally. I looked at a few of the image requests the game sends, and they all contained the cache directive If-Modified-Since and static14 seems to honor that normally by responding with a 304 - Not Modified

    As far as I know the image urls are pretty consistent and not randomized

  5. #5
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    World
    Newfoundland
    hmm maybe the newfoundland server is just really slow these days then :/

    Thanks for your replies guys

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to load data file - delete cache
    By Rorschah in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06.01.15, 09:34
  2. The game asks me to create new home island when I try to play the game
    By defaultPlayerName_5468de95e655b in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17.11.14, 03:47
  3. Clear Cache message - game won't load.
    By NettleUK in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30.04.13, 15:42
  4. Cleared cache but still can't get back in
    By Umber in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 15.12.11, 11:24

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.