Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: The problem when adding big stacks in barracks.

  1. #1
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    World
    Newfoundland

    The problem when adding big stacks in barracks.

    We can now add 200 units instead of 25, this is by far one of the best updates in a long time, on paper anyway. Because you managed to make it more annoying than good. believe it or not.
    First, when you add 200R, you will see 200x1 R added.
    This means, you are constantly spammed with "unit completed"

    Then you made it so we can move items up and down in que, but if I need to move a unit ahead I now have to move it 200 times, and every time I move it one space, I am sent to the top of the que.

    I could also delete them, it would still be 200 clicks, but better, if not because you have now made so you can only click one at a time, and then you have to wait for it to update like when you place a buff and wait to be able to place the next.

    If the stacks just were the size we added them it would the rest would be ok, though the moveing is a bit annoying, maybe a "move to top of que" would be nice

    but as long as it adds 200X1 unit instead og 200 it is really annoying :/

    count them, thats 200, thats the screen in my game, all the time!

  2. #2
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    World
    Newfoundland
    I might have been a bit too fast there - I have to use both sliders, will help - would still like them to big stacks though, but will take care of my spamming when the ones I already added is done

  3. #3
    Enlightened Sage
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    867
    World
    Northisle
    I thought this was so obvious that nobody could get it wrong, especially with all the guides and information that have been posted.

    Appears I was mistaken....

    Are you a casual or part-time player? Don't want a chatty guild or expect lots of support?
    And do you want the chance to earn a few guild coins but don't want to be forced to do guild quests on a daily basis?

    Then join GQS (Guild Quests (STILL!) Suck) on Northisle!
    Mail Gerontius here or in game for an invite.

  4. #4
    Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    45
    World
    Newfoundland
    haha you plonker

  5. #5
    Erudite Pioneer
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    90
    World
    Sandycove
    There was a really helpful thread posted here by Iolanthe which warned of the potential for this a few days before the new UI went live.

  6. #6
    Town Councillor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    628
    World
    Northisle
    Be careful, a mod might clobber you over the head for spamming.
    You know, BB spamming players is OK, vice versa ... bad bad bad.

    But I still don't get why we couldn't simply get a text input like in the trade window where we can just click Recruits and say "2378".
    Kinda messy having to find the nearest number by employing 2 sliders.
    I mean, I frankly wouldn't care if the game translates those 2378 into 95x25 + 3, at least it wouldn't be so terribly messy.
    Plus, why can we even move the sliders into "red regions"? In the trade, they could make the slider so we don't even have the option to sell more than we have.
    Why can't we simply have an upper limit for the sliders at the amount of settlers/weapons/brew we have in store?


    I guess BB is really good at implementing minimal solutions without considering usability.

  7. #7
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    World
    Newfoundland
    good input Sharpielein +1 on that from me

    there might be a bug with it though, when I went to bed yesterday it told me it have 21 hrs in que, now - 8-9 hrs later, I have 2 hours left of by buff, nothing in que, all troops made, even after I relogged.
    Last edited by Krydolph; 04.02.15 at 10:13.

  8. #8
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,563
    World
    Newfoundland
    Changing the "Move up one step" to "Move to top" would make a big difference (with no downside).
    25/11-14 , 23/02-16 .. The end is coming and it will look like this .

  9. #9
      Quartermaster
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    287
    World
    Sandycove
    hahaha omg thanks for the grin )

  10. #10
      Town Crier
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    794
    World
    Northisle
    Quote Originally Posted by SmurfAsH View Post
    Changing the "Move up one step" to "Move to top" would make a big difference (with no downside).
    +1

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Produce Multiple Stacks
    By Tatooine in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05.12.14, 09:54
  2. Producing more than 4 stacks of 25 troops?!
    By Vystress in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12.03.14, 21:16
  3. Combine Stacks of Buffs
    By Garth2079 in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30.10.13, 13:45
  4. Barracks Upgrade to Level 5 - Freezes Barracks?
    By brookb in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10.06.13, 22:20
  5. Building in Barracks problem
    By Redtail in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16.05.12, 12:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.