Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: 8-bit settlers

  1. #1
    Erudite Pioneer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    85
    World
    Sandycove

    8-bit settlers



    lolwhut?!

  2. #2
    Enlightened Sage vigabrand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    882
    World
    Northisle
    brilliant

  3. #3
    Erudite Pioneer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    85
    World
    Sandycove
    but seriously, whats wrong with my island?!



    my island is going 8-bit on me!
    Last edited by sdofmsdf; 23.05.15 at 17:45.

  4. #4
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    2,854
    World
    Sandycove
    Have your selected a lower number of bits for the colour setting of your display properties
    When it comes to Gene pools and shallow ends they can be found at the bar drinking pina colada's

  5. #5
    Erudite Pioneer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    85
    World
    Sandycove
    Quote Originally Posted by Dorotheus View Post
    Have your selected a lower number of bits for the colour setting of your display properties
    no. it has something to do with the 'zoom-out' feature. this happens when i zoom out. if i zoom in to a certain level, buildings are normal.

  6. #6
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1
    World
    Northisle
    exelent

  7. #7
    Wordsmith Durin_d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    FIN
    Posts
    721
    World
    Northisle
    Looks like the image files and tiling are corrupted. Clearing cache should fix that by forcing the re-download of the client flash binary and image files

  8. #8
    Skilled Student BDM1975's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Northamptonshire, UK
    Posts
    32
    World
    Northisle
    I have the same problem - cache cleared etc and nothing has fixed it.

  9. #9
    Erudite Pioneer
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    85
    World
    Sandycove
    this issue seems to be resolved, without me doing anything. seems like it was a settlers issue and not a local issue. glad it is resolved.

  10. #10
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    8
    World
    Sandycove
    its not
    cache flush dont work
    both normal and testsite
    zoom level 1-4 is ok but 5 and up is not

    Please do not use profanity on the forums


    6/6 now its working
    Last edited by Ener69; 06.06.15 at 07:10. Reason: change in problem

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Is this Settlers?
    By FrankB62 in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23.12.15, 14:18
  2. Too many settlers
    By ginox64 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02.12.14, 01:22
  3. Be able to buy settlers
    By AmnesiaX in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10.10.13, 23:18
  4. Tax our settlers!
    By Steve1077 in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29.10.12, 23:15
  5. More Settlers
    By G4u1 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14.02.12, 12:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.