Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 78

Thread: Quartermaster landing zone problems

  1. #11
    Ruler of the Land Thejollyone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    in absentia
    Posts
    2,070
    World
    Sandycove
    Quote Originally Posted by god666 View Post
    hiya guys firstly untill new xxl pack i send 3 mma plus a qm gen and all land fine,
    now the qm had no room to land

    also in this pic you will see a camp is missing i attacked the one before it but it removed the one after
    Attachment 6518
    so when sending gen to the dark castle it got intercepted by the missing camp
    i retreated the gen and sent a seccond gen and he attack dark castle with no problem
    I have not experienced any missing camps like the others mentioned here, and I have been doing tons of BKs lately. However, I HAVE experienced being intercepted haphazardly when actually NOT blocking that top camp. It's a random thing that occurs when I do the 140R 80K fast version/no blocks.

    Sorry - I mean to add that the top camp on the left had also been killed!

  2. #12
    Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    42
    World
    Sandycove

    Unhappy Quartermaster general lands to star menu and unloads troops

    As above
    The QM general lands at adventures and home island and unloads troops in the star menu even if there is sufficient space.
    This is since the XXL pack update as of this morning before the downtime.

  3. #13
    Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    28
    World
    Newfoundland
    Had the same thing this morning. Normally he will get at the same place on the island, it's always free. Somehow today he suddenly doesnt like that spot anymore (

  4. #14
      Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    32
    World
    Newfoundland

    Quartermaster general parking

    Something is up here. The game insists there is no room for it, not in advs where it has parked just fine with the same amount of generals before (Witch and Bandits Nest), and not on the usual spots where it has parked before on the home island.

  5. #15
    Enlightened Sage
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    879
    World
    Newfoundland
    They have changed it so that QM now requires the same space as his camp graphics are, so around 3x3 mini tiles. Before the patch QM required less space and often had trees popping over him in S1/S2/S3, etc.

    Not sure if this change is a bug/mistake or intended cause of the new extra space...

  6. #16
      Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    32
    World
    Newfoundland
    Makes them totally useless for me at the moment, since I haven't got a free 3x3 space.

  7. #17
    Wordsmith
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    713
    World
    Northisle
    plenty space
    http://prntscr.com/8m52i3
    QM stay in star menu
    BB don't understand their own game

  8. #18
    Enlightened Sage
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    879
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by corona88 View Post
    plenty space
    http://prntscr.com/8m52i3
    QM stay in star menu
    Yes, you can see with normal general placing that there are only small predefined landing spots

  9. #19
    Wordsmith
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    713
    World
    Northisle
    Quote Originally Posted by Mannerheim View Post
    Yes, you can see with normal general placing that there are only small predefined landing spots
    but from star menu you can place generals only on that land space and i can place qm from star menu. space for qm exist, but he go in star menu he don't want go on that space for him

    edit:
    they go in star again http://prntscr.com/8m5eec
    and when i want put qm on adventure http://prntscr.com/8m5eqy
    Last edited by corona88; 30.09.15 at 12:25.
    BB don't understand their own game

  10. #20
    Glorious Graduate Wu-L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    138
    World
    Newfoundland
    same here, bug

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Colony problems (as usual) - Zone error
    By Nihilista in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 09.08.15, 14:37
  2. Old Friends Landing zone
    By natalijar in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11.01.15, 18:09
  3. HLT - placing general to landing zone
    By Chlup in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16.05.14, 08:03
  4. quartermaster bugged my zone
    By Bluesavanah in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13.05.14, 13:02
  5. Roaring Bull default landing zone
    By Hazgod in forum Game Suggestions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15.04.14, 12:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.