Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42

Thread: can't load plugin

  1. #1
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2
    World
    Sandycove

    can't load plugin

    I can't play TSO anymore. It always says "can't load plugin". Using Steam for quite a while now, never had any problems until now

  2. #2
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    59
    World
    Sandycove
    Same problem here. I've contacted support several times now - no replies yet. Anyone out here who might know what is causing this? Flash is up to date. What else could it be? Which plug-in is missing?

  3. #3
    Raving Rabbid Mortallicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    526
    World
    Northisle
    the only time i have seen 'cant load plug in' is for shockwave.
    I can so no more other than i stopped shockwave and the problem stopped too. But its a sly old dog and crept in again and I got the same messages. Everything seemed to run okay without shockwave . Maybe someone else can explain more.

  4. #4
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    59
    World
    Sandycove
    I have re-installed Flash, re-installed TSO, even changed install directory, tried to fix with Steam verify game - yet nothing works. Support seems too busy to help me out -_-

  5. #5
    Master of Strategy Kit_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    931
    World
    Newfoundland
    Steam (as far as i understand) uses google chrome's chromium to run and its own flash plug in. Try reinstalling your chrome, and see if anything here helps:
    thesettlersonline.com/en/help-and-support/slimbrowser
    the slim browser runs similarly to the steam set up.

  6. #6
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    3
    World
    Sandycove

    will not load plug=in

    will not load plug=in

  7. #7
    Master of Strategy Kit_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    931
    World
    Newfoundland
    more information would help, what plug in? what browser are you using? etc

  8. #8
    Jolly Advisor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    186
    World
    Newfoundland
    I had the same problem with the new Settlers on Line client. I tried reinstalling chrome several times etc. Nothing worked. I was going to post a screen shot but today all is fine. So thank you OldDufer for incentivising me to try again
    Incidentally I am using Windows 10 64 bit and when I loaded the new client today I already had open Chrome version 48.0.2564.116 m

  9. #9
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1
    World
    Newfoundland
    U need to have the 32-bit version of the chrome not the 64-bit, i know its an old post but its first came up in the search on google

  10. #10
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1
    World
    Sandycove
    I see we are not getting any support for this problem I have the same issue

Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Settlers won't load :s
    By MntlKitty in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11.11.15, 07:12
  2. Can't load my map
    By Giannis-GR in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 27.08.14, 10:30
  3. help about game load
    By Titan125 in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02.01.13, 05:08
  4. Game will not load???
    By Horce-the-brave in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22.12.12, 19:02
  5. Load up bug
    By Andr3w in forum Bugs & Technical Issues
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14.04.12, 09:49

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.