Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Settler Count

  1. #11
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    23
    World
    Newfoundland
    I have the same problem as you xadro. I'm sitting at around 550 extra troops in barracks Q than my population limit. When on adventure the troop count lost is correct, when u get back to home island it shows a higher troop loss than what was shown on the adventure. This can only be the 1st aid skill calculation bugging somewhere. Still, is extra troops so not in a great hurry for them to fix this

  2. #12
    Forum Explorer
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Danmark
    Posts
    345
    World
    Newfoundland
    i experienced that often,, When i accidentally deleted a noble,, due to lag

  3. #13
    Community Manager
    Ruler of the Land BB_Saqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,708
    World
    Newfoundland
    Could you try clearing your browser cache, to ensure this isn't a visual bug from the cached game files?

  4. #14
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    23
    World
    Newfoundland
    Ok cleared my browser cache and no change to population numbers (still 750+ over max possible). Have started a WC so will see if any change when i complete it.

  5. #15
    Community Manager
    Ruler of the Land BB_Saqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,708
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by quarky View Post
    Ok cleared my browser cache and no change to population numbers (still 750+ over max possible). Have started a WC so will see if any change when i complete it.
    Thanks for taking the time to check that. I eagerly await your results!

  6. #16
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    23
    World
    Newfoundland
    Ok just finished the WC and on adventure final losses showed as 222 msm, 247 rec and 86 bow. Got back to main island max'd my population out and rebuilt those numbers and had excess population again, so now sitting at 26852 population while my population limit is 26080.

  7. #17
    Community Manager
    Ruler of the Land BB_Saqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,708
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by quarky View Post
    Ok just finished the WC and on adventure final losses showed as 222 msm, 247 rec and 86 bow. Got back to main island max'd my population out and rebuilt those numbers and had excess population again, so now sitting at 26852 population while my population limit is 26080.
    Thanks! Please raise a ticket with our Support Team - they'll be able to investigate this further. Don't worry, you won't get in trouble for having over the limit. :P

  8. #18
    Architect of the Empire
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    973
    World
    Sandycove

    Population bugged (possibly first aid related )

    My population is bugged on both servers I play, I think it's related to first aid but cannot be positive.

    first screen shot shows my population



    27,571 + 150

    second image shows normal barracks.



    8481 units building.

    third image shows elite barracks.



    909 units building.

    this gives me 27,571 +150 +8481 + 909 =37,111 -34,260 = 2851 extra troops.

  9. #19
    Architect of the Empire
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    973
    World
    Sandycove
    update, getting worse.







    4000 plus troops over population limit

  10. #20
    Community Manager
    Ruler of the Land BB_Saqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,708
    World
    Newfoundland
    Thanks for the reports guys - we're investigating this issue right now.

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.