Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Temporary colony slot

  1. #1
    Pathfinder Linerl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    6
    World
    Newfoundland

    Temporary colony slot

    Has there been a change of recent, regarding temporary colony slots? Instead of getting locked after the very temporary colony is either conquered or abandoned, it got locked after ANY colony was abandoned or conquered today.
    I am a bit confused....

  2. #2
    Treasure Hunter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    241
    World
    Northisle
    not that I'm aware of.

    Temporary slots will be used if none of 'free slots' are available
    I might be wrong though

  3. #3
    Quartermaster EasyTarget1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    267
    World
    Northisle
    You're right. The slot seems to stay open while you have own the colony you opened it with. You lose 1 of the others lower down the order and it is still open. You can claim another 5th colony.
    Have fun!

  4. #4
    Treasure Hunter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    241
    World
    Northisle
    Not sure; only have had the two temporary slots open when needed for achievement.

    The 4 normal slots support a colony raid every 2nd day (in average) and that's enough for me

  5. #5
    Pathfinder Linerl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    6
    World
    Newfoundland
    Must have been a bug or something. It's working fine again.

  6. #6
    Community Manager
    Ruler of the Land BB_Saqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1,709
    World
    Newfoundland
    Glad to hear it resolved itself, but if it returns, be sure to report it here again, and I'll check it out!

  7. #7
    Treasure Hunter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    241
    World
    Northisle

    PvP - Temporary slots are broken

    I have just conquered and claimed a colony as I do almost every day.

    BIG was my surprise having to pay for a temporary slot

    I paid for a temporary slot Tuesday and this colony is still active
    - so one of two vacant slots should have been a free slot.

    Colony won Tuesday and at temporary slot: http://prntscr.com/jf4ica

    Colony won today: http://prntscr.com/jfz1h8

    Not that I care about the 200 Valour Points it costs for a temporary slot as getting more in loot; but something is definately wrong with the code
    Last edited by kke2100; 10.05.18 at 13:59.

  8. #8
    Treasure Hunter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    241
    World
    Northisle
    Mystery continues:
    I have now disbanded an expired colony, still 2 slots to be bought for Valour Points...
    https://prnt.sc/jg4w9g

    Update:
    Today 5th slot bought for new colony; makes it 3 bought for VPs + 6th slot is still to be paid for...
    http://prntscr.com/jgfum3

    Update 16.05.18: Now having 4 active colonies bought as 'temporarily':
    http://prntscr.com/jig18f
    Last edited by kke2100; 16.05.18 at 07:31. Reason: 4th slot bought as temporary

  9. #9
    Treasure Hunter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    241
    World
    Northisle
    Today I managed to get a 5th 'temporary' slot bought for valor points for ACTIVE colonies...

    Will I manage to have ALL 6 slots bought as temporary before this BUG gets sorted

    1st: http://prntscr.com/jhjnjk
    2nd: http://prntscr.com/jhzl2g
    3rd: http://prntscr.com/jig18f
    4th: http://prntscr.com/jjda4l
    5th: http://prntscr.com/jk6s87

    Wonder how I managed to get the colony claimed yesterday as one of (assumed) 4 FREE slots

  10. #10
    Forum Explorer Kotugo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    336
    World
    Northisle
    its a bit confusing to follow, when you lose a colony, it slides all the existing colonies left and up, which frees up the temp slots to be repurchased for a new colony?

    Ah I see now, it's a bit of a con job from the developers, basically if you have 5-6 colonies and you lose one of the free ones, it moves everything around so instead of the free slot being available to use again, you are instead forced to keep paying 200 valor every time you lose a colony until you go below 4 colonies in use.
    Last edited by Kotugo; 20.05.18 at 17:07.

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.