Reply to Thread
Page 24 of 24 FirstFirst ... 14 22 23 24
Results 231 to 239 of 239

Thread: [Investigation] Long loading times

  1. #231
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,199
    World
    Newfoundland
    loads about the same for me never had the issue others did but now game keeps freezing a lot more then it used to and transfering between home island and adventure map is taking ages a lot longer then it was a few days ago

  2. #232
    Glorious Graduate
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    140
    World
    Newfoundland
    Like hades, game loads just fine now (thanks!) but gets buggier sooner than it normally did after launching the game - after about an hour, have to reboot the game.
    -+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-
    ~~~~~~~ Lagoon Guild [LAGN] (Newfoundland) ~~~~~~~
    Lagoons are tranquil. They are made of water. People are made of water, too.
    But people are not lagoons, even if you sometimes find people in lagoons.

  3. #233
    Ruler of the Land topgearfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,261
    World
    Newfoundland
    So the memory usage is down from 1GB to 700MB at start but the game still gets unresponsive after doubling the memory in 2-3 hours, so at 1.4GB.
    Last edited by topgearfan; 07.07.19 at 12:31.
    Was fighting windmills from Aug 2012 to Oct 2019.

  4. #234
    Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    29
    World
    Northisle
    seems like the long loading time is back.

    update 1:

    this link
    https://ubistatic-a.akamaihd.net/001...5699b2b974.swf
    took nearly 32 sec to load

    currently loading stuck at
    https://ubistatic-a.akamaihd.net/001...12ad397a14.bin

    update 2:

    clear cache and restart browser seems to help, at least could load the game again reasonably.
    hope this is just a cache issue.

    update 3:

    game loaded, but island not fully loaded
    many building missing
    no visual guide to build new mine or buff building
    also no building queue, when try to place copper mine "blindly (estimate position, due to no visual guide)"

    Google Chrome
    Version 77.0.3865.90 (Official Build) (64-bit)

    update 4 :13 oct 2019
    wonder if this thread ever re-use for repeated long loading time... already waited more than 15 min and still no game, will try tomorrow
    Last edited by El-Pulpo; 13.10.19 at 19:32. Reason: observation of the loading time

  5. #235
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5
    World
    Sandycove
    Been having access problems too!

    For several days,now,the game refuses to load,when it does it chucks me out when I try to perform almost any action.

    Managed to get less than an hour's play today,that's starting around 9:30am.

    Currently,loading runs upto the blue screen,then freezes there or sometimes at the next screen.

    Very frustrating!

    Even on the odd times it has let me play for a few minutes,attempting the Excelcior will always cause a freeze and i get thrown out.

    Help!

  6. #236
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5
    World
    Sandycove
    I note that this is still not fixed,and the furry dust is still not working correctly either!

    Time to find another game,methinks......

  7. #237
    Ruler of the Land Thejollyone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    in absentia
    Posts
    2,069
    World
    Sandycove
    since yesterday morning my game is experiencing extra long load times mainly getting stuck on the loading page. Once I finally make it in, the game is extremely laggy and keeps freezing,. If it loads in Firefox, there is no chat server whatsoever.

    To try and cure this I have:

    Flushed DNS
    Cleared cache
    Re-booted router
    Checked for Windows updates
    Checked for latest drivers
    Uninstalled and re-installed Chrome
    Uninstalled and re-installed Firefox
    Tried Opera browser
    Tried Edge browser
    Ensured Hardware Acceleration is disabled
    Tried playing the game in it's own window

    I connect via fibre optic broadband at speeds of up 100Mb (ethernet) and 70Mb (wifi). I ran speedtest several times yesterday and there appears to be no issue this side. Indeed all other webpages are normal.

    Playablilty was slightly improved in the evening, but still noticably laggy/slow and intermittent freezing. However, this morning I am back to not being able to do much else other than log in a buff a couple of buildings.

    EDIT: deleted wifi adapter and rebooted laptop where it re-installed seemed to have cured this for me.
    Last edited by Thejollyone; 24.04.20 at 09:00.

  8. #238
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    19
    World
    Sandycove
    https://ubistatic-a.akamaihd.net/001...g/AC_OETags.js
    This host refuse connections occasionally (connection timeout). Pretty much every time I have slow loading, or none, this host is the reason for it.
    Using BING as DNS configured using google's public dns as forwarders.

  9. #239
    Nifty
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    69
    World
    Sandycove
    Stuck on the opening screen that changes tips. The Close button does not become green.
    Installed again the standalone client although it stopped logging long ago - well it didn't start logging normally. Deinstalled it again.
    Any suggestions?

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.