Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 21 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 209

Thread: Report template

  1. #21
    Glorious Graduate
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    123
    World
    Sandycove
    How did the error manifest itself?
    # putting on troops on gens - selected gen changes

    Date and time - When did the problem occur?
    # during 14:00 CEST - 18:00 CEST

    What did you do last?
    # playing an Arabian Oil Lamp

    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced?
    # it happens all the time when i changed/added troops

    Have you already done the first steps?
    # doesn't help

    Have you cleared your cache and cookies?
    # doesn't help

    Which operating system do you use (Windows, Mac OS, Linux, ...)?
    # Win 10 64bit latest update

    Internet provider / Internet speed:
    # not telling that / 50 Mbits

    Internet access (LAN/WLAN/UMTS):
    # Wlan

    Which browser AND browser version are you using?
    # FF 90.0.1 64Bit

  2. #22
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    16
    World
    Northisle
    How did the error manifest itself?
    The choosing of generals when on adventures are totally messed up. When you click on one general it's the window from another general that opens up.
    Date and time - When did the problem occur?
    Started after the implementation of the Unity Server
    What did you do last?
    I went on an adventure
    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced?
    Yes. It happens on any adventure
    Have you already done the first steps?
    Yes
    The first steps often fix errors. Did you check if the error still occurred afterwards?
    Yes
    Have you cleared your cache and cookies?
    Yes
    Can you take a screenshot of it? (if possible) A screenshot is very helpful and supports your message. If you can take a screenshot, you can simply upload it via the forum as an attachment.
    You can not take screenshots of actions :/ But you can try it yourself: Send one general to a camp and click on the camp of that general - the window from another general will show up. That has as consequence that you can never recall a general, since you can't open up his window, instead a window from another (inactive) general. Epic error! http://prntscr.com/1eqidm8
    Which operating system do you use (Windows, Mac OS, Linux, ...)?
    Windows 10 Home. Version 20H2
    Internet provider / Internet speed:
    Stofa. See online test reesult in screenshot
    http://prntscr.com/1ebf9v3
    Internet access (LAN/WLAN/UMTS):
    Please attach Screenshots of the Dev Console (Press F12 in the browser while you experience the error). Please send Screenshots of the "Inspector" Tab AND the "Console" Tab.
    Not possible after the description. F12 is light setting!
    Which browser AND browser version are you using?
    Google Chrome. Version 91.0.4472.164 (Officiel version) (64-bit)
    Last edited by MadOldHag; 23.07.21 at 10:59.

  3. #23
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    10
    World
    Sandycove
    There are so many bugs in this implementation, its quite sad to see when you've been playing this for what seems like forever.

    Opening chests or box's will just cause a permanent graphics cycle that can only be fixed by restarting the game.

    Game functionality degrades quickly, you get more connection lost issues the longer you stay logged in.

    There is visual stuttering when you move across the map, fragments of your island haunt you as you go to visit others.

    You cant see who is logged in, cant see your own guild members.

    You cant send explorers or geos out successfully because the zone refresh or whatever bug exists doesn't register that you are doing it so you have to do it 3 or 4 times for the game to even recognize that you are trying.

    Trying it in different browsers doesn't resolve any of the issues, all of these issues exist whether you are logged into chrome or the latest version of Edge.

    My system is Windows 11 ready.
    Ryzen 5 processor
    16gb Memory
    AMD Radeon 5700 graphics
    1 TB M.2 Boot device
    4TB storage.

    When I heard that all the issues had been sorted I thought yay, but this is the same version that is currently on the test server that is completely buggy... there is no difference.

  4. #24
    Committed Clicker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    446
    World
    Northisle
    Unable to log in with chrome, had the same msg someone posted about hardware acceleration being turned off when it was actually on, got in with firefox but same as most others, waiting for trees, mountains to appear, then maybe 10 min later the buildings load up, 4get star menu or mail, lol.

  5. #25
    Jolly Advisor Kriegor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    188
    World
    Newfoundland
    well plenty errors. you guys did not have the skills to spot even a few. amazing.

    so using chrome
    epic forge production list wrong, https://prnt.sc/1ec0w6k
    epic farm production list is wrong https://prnt.sc/1ec1ivd
    epic woodyard production list is wrong https://prnt.sc/1ec1sb3
    bookbinder flag for new book is stuck. I took the book https://prnt.sc/1ec28d3
    Easter basket 2018 thinks it can be upgrade, it cant https://prnt.sc/1ec2ogg
    spacious storehouse thinks it can be upgrade, it cant https://prnt.sc/1ec2zvp
    snack stand length of jobs wrong. should be about 300 days. https://prnt.sc/1ec3fjx
    guild message mangled https://prnt.sc/1ec4epe
    guild mates list not showing correctly. Cant tell who is here and not https://prnt.sc/1ecalzm
    events place holders shown. might not be an error, maybe game ends in 2027. https://prnt.sc/1ec75ye
    Can not copy chat, only paste.

    cannot zoom whole island. And browser zoom seems to have no effect.
    noticeable delay when selecting anything, explorers, buildings, menus.
    using numbers to navigate island results in a few seconds delay while the buildings reappear.

    Sorry I just cant be bothered to look for any more. Apparently loads of issues running adv.

    OK well have a nice day. Ill drop back in a month or two I guess.
    Last edited by Kriegor; 22.07.21 at 11:45.

  6. #26
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3
    World
    Newfoundland
    Back playing on my MAC. from 20/07/21.

    Problem - "A General error has occurred. Please refresh the page and try again"

    This happens constantly while playing and you have to basically log back in every so often, happens when actively playing or while game is sitting waiting for some input.

    I've cleared History/cache/cookies.

    Mac OS Big Sur version 11.1
    Safari version 14.1.2

    ps// Lots of other bugs, some have been reported by others, I will report others if they are not reported.

  7. #27
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    World
    Newfoundland

    Two Avatars

    I have Another Avatar instead of mine. when i first log on
    it does morph into my avatar after a few seconds. it started when Unity Launched

    prnt.sc/1eddf2u

    I use windows 10 and chrome

  8. #28
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    France
    Posts
    10
    World
    Northisle
    If you whisper someone who is offline, you don't get the message "user is offline". Verified it with a deceased person to be 100% sure.

  9. #29
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,205
    World
    Newfoundland
    Trying to do Storm Recovery, but the constant resets makes it a pain to make stuff in Provision house. You need to be fast to confirm an order before a reset cancel it again. Ordering so many different buffs is a pain.

    When this happen: every time one tries making something in provison house.
    Failed 2 out of 3 - 2nd because it used wrong buff even though I tried to use the poison not the decomposer, but the constant refresh makes it impossible to control what gets done, unless you can time your actions precisely in between the freezes.

    https://prnt.sc/1eeurww


    Operating system Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
    Version 10.0.19043 Build 19043

    chrome Version 92.0.4515.107 (Officiel version) (64-bit)
    internet - 1000/1000 (Mbps)- dont remember name of provider and why should you need to know.
    Last edited by Urd123; 22.07.21 at 17:18.
    If for some reason support feels the need to edit what I wrote, please delete entire post instead, dont put words into my mouth that I never said.

  10. #30
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14
    World
    Newfoundland
    Hi
    windows 10 edge explorer

    Having multiple issues with colonies
    The 2 extra colony slots I unlocked for gems on the downloaded version. Are now locked with the the unity release.
    Once you have opened the colonies tab, you cannot open it again unless you try multiple refreshes.
    When sent an explorer on a expedition search, and they come back with no player owned colonies to attack, If you discard this search, you can not send another explorer on another expedition search.
    when attacking camps on a colony island, if you use a blocking gen and and this is sent to main camp to be intercepted by block camp, the first round of attacking troops shown at the the main camp, appears to be troops sent to block camp, then the main camps troops disappear, so you unable to swap your attacking troops to suit, as you can not see what troops coming up next.
    When you have claimed a colony, you can place defence camps, but you can not load these with any defensive troops.

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.