Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 19 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 188

Thread: Report template

  1. #51
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    24
    World
    Sandycove
    Zone Refresh every 15 seconds
    How did the error manifest itself? every time
    Date and time - When did the problem occur? every time like today 24 7 2021 11:34 uk time
    Please state here the exact date and time when the error occurred.
    What did you do last? idling
    Please briefly describe your activities in the game. Chatting / trying to send generals etc
    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced? every time
    Have you already done the first steps? yes


    Have you cleared your cache and cookies? Yes

    Which operating system do you use (Windows, Mac OS, Linux, ...)? Windows 10
    Internet provider / Internet speed: 50Mbps
    Internet access (LAN/WLAN/UMTS): WLAN

    Which browser AND browser version are you using? Windows 10 Pro 21H1 Firefox
    Version 89.0.2 (Official Build) (64-bit)

  2. #52
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    4
    World
    Northisle
    How did the error manifest itself? when trying to collect multiple mails from explorers, and you have selected all similar mails, then the function to collect them all either to home or to star does not work.
    Date and time - When did the problem occur? ever since the last maintenance
    What did you do last? I tried collecting all explorer mails in one go, it did not work
    Please briefly describe your activities in the game. See above
    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced? yes, the problem occurs all the time
    Have you already done the first steps? yes
    The first steps often fix errors. Did you check if the error still occurred afterwards?
    Have you cleared your cache and cookies? yes
    Which operating system do you use: Windows
    Internet provider / Internet speed: wi-fi
    Which browser AND browser version are you using? Chrome and Mozilla, same game problem

  3. #53
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    4
    World
    Northisle
    How did the error manifest itself? My inbox doesn't load, in other words it is completely empty all the time.
    Date and time - When did the problem occur? all the time since your last maintenance
    What did you do last? I click on the mail icon, the mail windows opens, the inbox is completely empty even though I know there should ne old and new mail in there. I leave the window open for some time in the hope mail will load, but it does not.
    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced? the problem occurs all the time, it can be reproduced by those who have it.
    Have you already done the first steps? yes
    The first steps often fix errors. Did you check if the error still occurred afterwards? the error occurs afterwards
    Have you cleared your cache and cookies? yes
    How to clear cache and cookies can be found here.
    Which operating system do you use: Windows 10
    Internet provider / Internet speed: wi-fi
    Please attach Screenshots of the Dev Console (Press F12 in the browser while you experience the error). Please send Screenshots of the "Inspector" Tab AND the "Console" Tab.
    Which browser AND browser version are you using? Chrome

  4. #54
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    1
    World
    Sandycove
    BB template is below - but pls read this first.

    Firstly - I understand why everyone is annoyed with the template. BB - you do not need everything you have asked for.

    But...

    Players - BB do need some of the info - if we do not state the browser we are using it does not help at all.

    Edge - blimey - game on island is 'almost' playable - loads of bugs still and so slow, but not going to try an adventure.
    Chrome - there is no point listing the bugs BB - the game is simply unplayable - it does not load, crashes within seconds, nothing works at all - did the same on test btw - no nothing changed in months.

    BB a suggestion - choose 100 or 1000 players - give them decent gifts of pfb and premium (costs you nothing) to test x number of specific checks using main 3 browsers - assume chrome, edge, then firefox?
    You can then see how the browsers react versus each other.
    Rate the playability - but give specific guidance on number system - I would say Chrome is 1 and Edge on island currently 5.
    Currently players are more than a little annoyed at how bad this is, remember - you have had over 5 years to get this ready - you know you mucked up - admit it, then lets work to fixing it.

    First get it working in one browser - look at why the previous download client works fine and the Unity one doesn't, tell the community - X browsers for the moment whilst you fix the others. Treat the players as proper customers - many of us have spent a reasonable amount of money on the game - you can check my history - mine is probably near £100 - so i deserve to be heard and treated as a valued customer.

    How did the error manifest itself? - all the time simply open the game
    For example: error message, connection lost, etc. within seconds of opening the game - simply click on geos and start asking them to find stuff
    Please state here the exact date and time when the error occurred. Every single time i try - Really! - 25/7/21 10:13 - (I'm in UK btw) Its a Repeatable bug.
    What did you do last? - Clicked on Geo and asked to look for Granite
    Please briefly describe your activities in the game. - I just said above (No idea why you need this question)
    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced? - Yes - hence no reason for date and time (alter date/time question - as if repeatable no need for duplicate)
    Have you already done the first steps? - Yes
    Please have a look at this topic: Help with Game, Connection Problems - Really - please, have you actually tried playing this game in Chrome?
    The first steps often fix errors. Did you check if the error still occurred afterwards? See above answer (This is why players hate this template)
    Have you cleared your cache and cookies? - yes
    Can you take a screenshot of it? (if possible) A screenshot is very helpful and supports your message. If you can take a screenshot, you can simply upload it via the forum as an attachment. - added
    Which operating system do you use (Windows, Mac OS, Linux, ...)? - Windows 10
    Internet provider / Internet speed: This is irrelevant to the sort of bugs we have and you know it - TalkTalk - Fibre 60Mb
    Internet access (LAN/WLAN/UMTS): - This is irrelevant to the sort of bugs we have and you know it - LAN or Wifi makes no difference to bug
    Please attach Screenshots of the Dev Console (Press F12 in the browser while you experience the error). Please send Screenshots of the "Inspector" Tab AND the "Console" Tab. [COLOR="rgb(0, 0, 0)"](You need more explanation - i had to google inspector tab as Chrome simply states it as developer tools inspect![/COLOR] - all attached
    Which browser AND browser version are you using? - Chrome
    You can find the exact version of your browser as follows: Version 91.0.4472.164 (Official Build) (32-bit)

    steps -
    open game
    wait for pixelated screen to open
    great - now a new/old error - not even started playing and i get an error on unity content - Memory access out of bounds - - fyi - i am running a gaming PC, 32GB Ram, M.2 drive, Ryzen7 CPU - it is not an issue with my PC's memory.
    You click ok and Game frozen again
    Reloading game
    Clicked star menu,
    scrolled down to thorough Geo
    Before i could click - A different issue - this time Start offset undefined is outside the bounds of the buffer
    This is why players are getting annoyed - These are not bugs within the game that we can say - the entire game is the BUG using chrome!
    I have uploaded these latest two screenshots as well.
    Attached Images

  5. #55
    Glorious Graduate
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    139
    World
    Sandycove
    option setting not being remembered after log off, every time.
    Google Chrome is up to date
    Version 92.0.4515.107 (Official Build) (64-bit) , windows 10 pro,

    screenshot

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/3f7gwdy0gx...22511.jpg?dl=0
    Last edited by royavatar; 25.07.21 at 11:50. Reason: spelling

  6. #56
    Glorious Graduate
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    139
    World
    Sandycove
    today 25 7 2021 12:48
    Google Chrome is up to date
    Version 92.0.4515.107 (Official Build) (64-bit) windows 10 pro.
    done all above

    pathfinder problems see screen shot
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/8nkyb3rgow...44.30.png?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/gm4p6evzco...25858.jpg?dl=0
    Last edited by royavatar; 25.07.21 at 12:03.

  7. #57
    Glorious Graduate needtoplay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    145
    World
    Newfoundland
    On the strip along the bottom shows me with Blue Bar and rest of Guild as Green bar.
    Token Mint not showing popup with remaining time for completion of current task.
    Spacious Storehouse has a constant arrow bobbing up and down all the time.
    Last edited by needtoplay; 26.07.21 at 06:16.
    JJ.
    Everything comes to those who wait.

  8. #58
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3
    World
    Newfoundland
    I get the same using windows 7 / 32 - microsoft edge.. however on another laptop windows 10 / 64 works but for me laptop soooo slow

  9. #59
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    15
    World
    Sandycove

    Freezes and lags, frequent zone refresh

    How did the error manifest itself?
    Bug 1 - regular freezes:
    The game freeze completely at a regular interval. It happen every 10 s approx for periods, and other times it can be every minute (Varying interval, but always very freequent)
    After the freeze i get "Zone refreshed" message.
    Slow redrawing of home island often occurs after such a freeze/zone refresh (See screenshot where parts of the island is covered in blue squares)
    See attached files (Screenshots and console output)

    Bug 2:
    General slowliness of the game: The unity version runs slow, menus are very slow in reponding to clicks. there is always a delay of several seconds when opening star menu. Star menu is generally very slow in responding.
    There is always a delay when performing actions with specialists. Need to wait for first specialist to "Acknowledge" orders before next one can be sent: No "buffering", allowing several specialists to be sent out in quick succession (Flash and client seemed to have a buffering mechanism for commands, which seems to not be the case with unity version)

    Bug 3:
    When buffing many production buildings in quick succession i can for periods see graphical glitches:
    A few squares (Tiles) nearby turn blue (Like GFX was not loaded) for a fraction of a second before they are redrawn (I was not able to catch it on a screenshot, unfortunately)

    Date and time - When did the problem occur?
    Bug 1 - Freeze: Very often (from every 10s to once a minute approximately)
    Bug3 - glitch: Periodically, when buffing buildings

    What did you do last?
    Bug1 (Freeze):It happens frequently, whether or not i do something in the game or not.
    Bug3: Moments after buffing buildings

    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced?
    See above: It hppens frequently

    Have you already done the first steps?
    Yes

    Have you cleared your cache and cookies?
    Yes

    Can you take a screenshot of it? (if possible) A screenshot is very helpful and supports your message. If you can take a screenshot, you can simply upload it via the forum as an attachment.

    http://prnt.sc/1ftchzc

    http://prnt.sc/1ftcrow

    Which operating system do you use (Windows, Mac OS, Linux, ...)?
    Windows 10 Home Version 21H1 build 19043.1110
    Internet provider / Internet speed:
    Telia 200 Mbps up / 200 Mbps down / ping 15 ms (Speed measured to be slightly above 200 both ways)
    Internet access (LAN/WLAN/UMTS):
    Wifi between PC and modem
    Please attach Screenshots of the Dev Console (Press F12 in the browser while you experience the error). Please send Screenshots of the "Inspector" Tab AND the "Console" Tab.
    Which browser AND browser version are you using?
    Chrome version 92.0.4515.107 64-bit
    Also reproducable in Edge Version 92.0.902.55 64-bit
    Attached Images
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Fred000; 25.07.21 at 19:45.

  10. #60
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    15
    World
    Sandycove

    Star menu bugs & Feedback

    How did the error manifest itself?
    Star menu is slow-responding and click-transparent:
    When sending out specialists, clicking an icon in the specialist menu (For example prolonged treasure search) often bring up the dialog box for the building positioned under the icon clicked
    When clicking on a specialist itn star, the same thing happen if a building is located just under the specialist.
    Just like star menu / specialist menu are click-transparent.

    Star menu is also way to slow to be near usable for gameplay:
    There is a delay of one to several seconds from clicking on star until the menu actually pops up. Navigating star menu is very slow.
    There is a noticeable delay from clicking in the search field until characters can be entered.
    The cursor in the search field in star should be made more visible (Thicker/brighter color maybe)
    (The delays/lags/slowness described here is NOT the same as the freeze described in previous bug report. The slowness and delays occur inbetween the freezes)


    Date and time - When did the problem occur?
    See screenshot

    What did you do last?
    Click on specialist command button, or slick on a specialist

    Did the problem occur more than once? Can it be reproduced?
    Can be reproduced when the specialist buttons are located on top of a building

    Have you already done the first steps?
    Yes

    Have you cleared your cache and cookies?
    Yes

    Can you take a screenshot of it? (if possible) A screenshot is very helpful and supports your message. If you can take a screenshot, you can simply upload it via the forum as an attachment.

    http://prnt.sc/1ftlt7p

    Which operating system do you use (Windows, Mac OS, Linux, ...)?
    Windows 10 Home Version 21H1 build 19043.1110
    Internet provider / Internet speed:
    Telia 200 Mbps up / 200 Mbps down / ping 15 ms (Speed measured to be slightly above 200 both ways)
    Internet access (LAN/WLAN/UMTS):
    Wifi between PC and modem
    Please attach Screenshots of the Dev Console (Press F12 in the browser while you experience the error). Please send Screenshots of the "Inspector" Tab AND the "Console" Tab.
    Which browser AND browser version are you using?
    Chrome version 92.0.4515.107 64-bit
    Edge Version 92.0.902.55 64-bit

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.