Closed Thread
Page 4 of 41 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 405

Thread: A workaround to still use the old client

  1. #31
    Ruler of the Land
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by zygotes View Post
    After 10 minutes loading, I get a message telling me to clear my browser cache, then the client exits. So I cleared the cache from the Internet control panel in Windows, but still get the same message. Oh well, it was worth a try.
    I'm using the client.swf posted above.
    delete old ones and put new one in, i also redownloaded the client from bb and redid the "special" install

    Dunno if that makes a difference or not- also dunno where the cache is to flush it but trial and error got me somewhere

  2. #32
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    7
    World
    Northisle
    Thanks @SirriS_RU for updating the file. Can confirm it works again. I updated this thread's title and added a note to the initial post.

  3. #33
    Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    38
    World
    Sandycove
    Quote Originally Posted by Qualan View Post
    delete old ones and put new one in, i also redownloaded the client from bb and redid the "special" install

    Dunno if that makes a difference or not- also dunno where the cache is to flush it but trial and error got me somewhere
    Still no luck, I deleted everything in %localappdata%\Microsoft\Windows\INetCache\IE
    Uninstalled the client, downloaded the 64 bit client and reinstalled, did the renaming, copied client.swf (and "unblocked" in the file properties) but still got the same message.

    I'm not too bothered since the Unity client is tolerable for me, but it's an interesting hack. Good work SirriS_RU.

  4. #34
    Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    36
    World
    Sandycove
    Follow the instructions on wiki, it worked for someone I know

  5. #35
    Erudite Pioneer
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    76
    World
    Newfoundland
    Quote Originally Posted by SirriS_RU View Post
    [removed]download and replace..
    Thanks, works great.
    Last edited by BB_Trafffer; 06.07.22 at 11:57.

  6. #36
    Skilled Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    38
    World
    Sandycove
    Copying the client.swf from the .rar file on Wiki worked. I guess my browser must have been serving me a cached version of the client.swf from SirriS's link.

  7. #37
    Keen Commentor
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    151
    World
    Northisle
    Works for me, thanks for this post (and to Sirris_RU).

  8. #38
    Pathfinder
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2
    World
    Northisle
    I am getting this error: https://prnt.sc/1qtisrr
    What did I wrong?

  9. #39
    Dedicated Scribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    469
    World
    Northisle
    Quote Originally Posted by puppe444 View Post
    I am getting this error: https://prnt.sc/1qtisrr
    What did I wrong?
    How are you launching the game to get this error? You can't run the exe files directly, you need the javascript file working so the alternative client buttons show up on the website and then use those to load the game.

  10. #40
    Original Serf
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    12
    World
    Northisle
    Looking forward to an update

Closed Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.